Texas high school football playoffs: Semifinal pairings, locations

snapshot 80

AUSTIN (KXAN) — Westlake’s playoff run will continue close to home Saturday against Galena Park North Shore.

The Chaparrals and Mustangs will meet in the 6A Division I semifinals at 3 p.m., Saturday at The Pfield in Pflugerville where the Chaps topped district rival Lake Travis 21-14 in the regional final last week. The Mustangs beat the Chaps in the semifinals last season at Rice Stadium in Houston, snapping Westlake’s 54-game winning streak.

The undefeated Wimberley Texans will also play The Pfield in the 4A Division II semis, but they’ll get a night game at 7:30 on Friday. Liberty Hill hits the road to Cypress to take on Port Neches-Groves in the Class 5A Division II semis at 7 p.m. Friday from Cy-Fair FCU Stadium.

Check out all the state semifinal matchups from 2A-6A below. Class 1A teams get a week off and will play their state championship games Dec. 13 at AT&T Stadium in Arlington.

Semifinal pairings, locations around Texas compiled by TexasFootball.com

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

North Crowley (14-0) vs. Duncanville (12-1), 3 p.m., Saturday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (14-0) vs. Austin Westlake (14-0), 3 p.m. Saturday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m. Dec. 16 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Southlake Carroll (13-1) vs. DeSoto (13-0), 2 p.m., Saturday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Humble Summer Creek (13-1) vs. Cibolo Steele (13-1), 5 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. Dec. 16 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Aledo (14-0) vs. Forney (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Midlothian ISD Stadium

Comal Smithson Valley (13-1) vs. Brownsville Veterans Memorial (12-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. Dec. 15 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Frisco Emerson (12-2) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (12-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Port Neches-Groves (13-1) vs. Liberty Hill (10-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m. Dec. 16 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Decatur (10-4) vs. Anna (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Complex

Tyler Chapel Hill (12-2) vs. SA Davenport (11-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m. Dec. 15 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Glen Rose (10-4) vs. Gilmer (11-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Prosper’s Children’s Health Stadium

Bellville (14-0) vs. Wimberley (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m. Dec. 15 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Brock (11-3) vs. Malakoff (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Franklin (13-1) vs. Edna (11-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m. Dec. 14 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Canadian (14-0) vs. Gunter (14-0), 6 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Wildcat Stadium

Daingerfield (11-3) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at New Caney’s Randall Reed Stadium

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. Dec. 14 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Stratford (14-0) vs. Tolar (13-1), 5 p.m. Thursday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

Timpson (14-0) vs. Ganado (12-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. Dec. 13 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Sunray (12-2) vs. Albany (14-0), 6 p.m. Thursday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Mart (14-0) vs. Chilton (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Crusader Stadium

State Championship

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m. Dec. 14 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Championship

Westbrook (13-1) vs. Gordon (14-0), 11 a.m. Dec. 13 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Championship

Benjamin (14-0) vs. Oglesby (13-0), 2 p.m. Dec. 13 at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Related Posts

65a406f92200003200ad4ac0

Thousands Of Demonstrators March For Palestine Across The World

WASHINGTON (AP) — Thousands of demonstrators converged opposite the White House on Saturday to call for an end to Israeli military action in Gaza, while children joined…

65a3302a2300003100806e60

Massive Gas Outage Threatens Millions Of Americans’ Energy Supplies Amid Arctic Storm

Emergency shutdown at a natural gas storage facility in Washington state threatens mass blackouts.

65a302dd2300005500806e58

Prankster Tries To Give Ron DeSantis Participation Trophy At Iowa Event

“We’re proud of you for trying,” Davram Stiefler of The Good Liars comedy duo told DeSantis.

65a3198e240000320027f385

Chicago Bulls Fans Boo As Jerry Krause's Widow Accepts Honor In His Place

The team’s former general manager died in 2017.

65a2fb7e2300005600806e55

Viral Rapper Says He’s Innocent After Kidnapping Allegations

A viral Texas rapper is claiming his innocence after being accused of kidnapping a pregnant woman and keeping her locked in his garage. Lee Carter, 52, better…

65a2c9d72200005300fb00fc

Bills-Steelers Playoff Game Postponed Amid Forecast For Dangerous Winter Weather

BUFFALO, N.Y. (AP) — A potentially dangerous winter storm forecast to hit the Buffalo region over the weekend led the NFL on Saturday to push back the…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *